This is topic Sitak's registry number ("Sacrifice of Angels" [DS9]) in forum Starships & Technology at Flare Sci-Fi Forums.


To visit this topic, use this URL:
http://flare.solareclipse.net/ultimatebb.php/topic/6/2555.html

Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
I was reexamining my DVD of SoA today and noticed that the Sitak's registry number is visible in one of the flyby sequences. (The approximate time index is from 0:13:13 to about 0:13:16.) I can't quite make it out, but it's NCC-3x9x1. The remaining two digits are not 1, 4, or 7, leaving 2, 3, 5, 6, 8, 9, and 0 as possibilities.

I took screenshots of the two frames where it is most visible, but we might have an easier time figuring it out if everyone with the DVD looked at it for themselves and tried to decipher it by process of elimination.

http://flareupload.pleh.net/uploads/646/sitak_registry1.jpg
http://flareupload.pleh.net/uploads/646/sitak_registry2.jpg

(Unrelated to this, I found it mildly interesting that according to the Defiant bridge displays, there were Olympic-class vessels involved in Operation Return. The screen behind Sisko was flashing silhouettes of Federation, Klingon, and Dominion ships throughout the episode. Other silhouttes included an Intrepid-class.)

-MMoM [Big Grin]
 
Posted by Griffworks (Member # 1014) on :
 
Kinda looks like 32951 or maybe 32931.

quote:
Originally posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim:


(Unrelated to this, I found it mildly interesting that according to the Defiant bridge displays, there were Olympic-class vessels involved in Operation Return. The screen behind Sisko was flashing silhouettes of Federation, Klingon, and Dominion ships throughout the episode. Other silhouttes included an Intrepid-class.)

-MMoM [Big Grin]

Support ships, perhaps?
 
Posted by Topher (Member # 71) on :
 
All I see in those pictures are a dark space scene and a huge blur. My eyes (and monitor) just aren't cut out for this sort of thing....
 
Posted by Dat (Member # 302) on :
 
I see NCC-38901
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
After playing the scene over and over again, it looks to me like the second-to-last digit is a 2 and the second is either a 3 or an 8. NCC-33921? NCC-38921?

Of course, after looking at it for so long it occurs to me that the third digit might be a 5 instead of a 9, if one of the deflector grid lines is intersecting it...*goes insane*

In any case, as was pointed out to me, it would be the highest-numbered Miranda we've seen.

Funny that the number has never been mentioned by any of our behind-the-scenes sources before, even though the others from these episodes (and "Tears of the Prophets") have come out.

-MMoM [Big Grin]
 
Posted by Dat (Member # 302) on :
 
IIRC, we got those other numbers from Nemecek. Maybe someone can contact him and see what he knows.
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
Actually, the sources I've always seen credited are John Gross and Karen Sickles of Digital Muse, via a David Stipes newsgroup post, but they only gave the numbers from "Tears of the Prophets." I seem to recall that the erroneous NCC-31860 for the Majestic was based on our own observations of the episode and the single publicity still from the magazine, before the Starship Spotter revealed that it was actually NCC-31060.

Makes one wonder how accurate our current observations about the Sitak are... [Embarrassed]

-MMoM [Big Grin]
 
Posted by newark (Member # 888) on :
 
Based primary on the second photo and when inclining my head in a right angle, my opinion is this - USS Sitak NCC-32901 .

All numbers have two squares which comprise an upper and lower square. Thus the number '8' would be two squares stacked upon the other. There are four sides to a square which I mark as West Side (W), North Side (N), East Side (E), and South Side (S).

First number is 3.
This is supported by the first photo and other Miranda-Class starships. First square is open on the W side. Second square is open on the W side.

Second number is 2.
I can see where people might attest this number as 8. I think the mind is filling the gaps presented by the shape of the number '2' First square is open on the W side, like the first number. On the other hand, unlike the first number, the lower square is open on the E side. Ergo, number 2.

Third number is 9.
The upper square is completely filled and no gaps appear. The lower square is open on the W side.

Fourth number is 0.
The border between the upper square, known as the S side for this square, and the lower square, known as the N side for this square, is absent, thus creating a large open hole in the center and creating a continous rectangle.

Fifth number is 1.
This number's upper square has no W, N, or S sides and the lower square has no N, W, or S sides. Thus, the two squares are now a continous line.

This is my opinion and this is the evidence I use to back my claim.

Newark
 
Posted by AndrewR (Member # 44) on :
 
Yay! Olympic Class! This means we have a 'real time line' appearance of this class - even if it is a Sillohuette on a screen.

Andrew
 
Posted by Aban Rune (Member # 226) on :
 
I never doubted it existed in our timeline [Smile] My faith has been rewarded.
 
Posted by Veers (Member # 661) on :
 
If there were indeed Intrepid sillohuettes, then it means they too served in Operation Return, even if the only two ships taking part were the Intrepid and the Bellerophon.
 
Posted by Timo (Member # 245) on :
 
Of course, the screen could be showing anything from Sisko's wishful shopping list for the ships to be used on the mission, to the currently selected warp field emulation routine to confuse the Jem'Hadar, to O'Brien's desperate attempts at finding the relevant starship repair manual for fixing the oscillating frammistat that was just shot to hell.

Or, given the number of antiquities and oddballs seen on Sisko's various fleets so far, the screen could actually be showing the mere handful of ship types that were NOT included.

Not that I'd furiously oppose the presence of an Olympic in the fleet. But there would be little logic in including a hospital ship (the mission would not call for medium-term care; either starship sickbays would suffice until DS9 was retaken, or then all would be lost anyway). Perhaps the portly Olympics also serve as troopships, though? The battle plan might have included a massive boarding attack which called for more disruptor-fodder than the regular starships could carry.

Timo Saloniemi
 
Posted by Topher (Member # 71) on :
 
Well, there's the option of Olympics also being science ships, with the Pasteur being the exception rather than the rule. I seem to recall that in a TNG episode mention of a science ship was made and it was supposed to be Olympic class as well. In which case the Olympic in Sisko's fleet could be a commandship or a spy ship or something.
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
The only ship other than the Pasteur from "All Good Things..." (TNG) that has been associated with this class is the Nobel, which the Encyclopedia claims to have been mentioned in "Interface" (TNG) and assigns to it with a registry of NCC-55012.

This name/registry combination later appeared on the casualty list display from "In the Pale Moonlight" (DS9), but without any class specified.

Furthermore, I have recently discovered from the script that the ship mentioned in "Interface" was NOT named "Nobel" at all, but rather Noble. (Incidentally, it was not specified as a science ship either. The only thing stated was that she and the Excelsior were engaged in the search for the missing Hera.) The Encyclopedia got the name wrong, but since the "In the Pale Moonlight" graphic used the book as reference, we end up with two ships, (U.S.S. Noble and U.S.S. Nobel NCC-55012) neither of which is canonically associated with any class.

But, of course, the SoA display leaves it open that the Nobel *could* be an Olympic, nonetheless.

-MMoM [Big Grin]
 
Posted by SwSmith (Member # 1319) on :
 
I have a few of these shots myself, and the number I get is NCC-32521 or NCC-32531
 
Posted by Aban Rune (Member # 226) on :
 
I think the point is that, regardless of wat the display on the Defiant is showing, there is an Olympic Class ship on the display, thus proving that this ship is not just an alternate future timeline design, but actually exists in the "real" present timeline.
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
Aban Johnson is right!
 
Posted by Aban Rune (Member # 226) on :
 
Unless Sisko had been reviewing his portfolio of "crazy ship designs I'd like to build oh say 20 years from now" and making sure the copyrights were all up to date in case the battle didn't go so well...
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
Perhaps it's another Defiant Pathfinder design. . .
 
Posted by B.J. (Member # 858) on :
 
Lee Johnson is right!

(Say, where'd that herd of cattle come from?)


[Big Grin]
 
Posted by Jason Abbadon (Member # 882) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by AndrewR:
Yay! Olympic Class! This means we have a 'real time line' appearance of this class - even if it is a Sillohuette on a screen.

Andrew

Except in the "real" timeline the Olympic is a torpedo frigate bristeling with weapons.
Each ship capable of destroying a sqaudron of Jemmie bugs in a single salvo (by using the "ultra-torpedos" DS9 fires that destroy ships with one hit).
 
Posted by Griffworks (Member # 1014) on :
 
Jason,

Put.

The bong.

Down!
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
After reviewing the DVD sequence a painful number of times, I believe the registry of the Sitak to be NCC-33921. I'm pretty sure of this.

[Nonetheless, please don't hang me if there comes confirmation to the contrary at any point in the future!]

-MMoM [Big Grin]
 
Posted by Captain Serek (Member # 1038) on :
 
Damn and I had my rope out, too.
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
 -

I have revised my opinion: I now believe it is NCC-32591.

Also, I was surprised to notice when browsing through Bernd's site the other day that he has the ship listed as NCC-31859, which is clearly not correct. Does anyone know the source of this number? I know it is not from the Encyclopedia or related publications.
 
Posted by Bernd (Member # 6) on :
 
I have no idea where NCC-31859 comes from, I have no records. Possibly from a post in which someone read "NCC-38591" and misplaced the "1"?
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
NCC-31859, NCC-32521, NCC-32531? I would say this is a case for Star Fleet Forensic!
 
Posted by Dukhat (Member # 341) on :
 
After reading through this revived thread again, you know what really pisses me off? The fact that for DS9's series finale, they reused all of the stock footage from some other episode for their final battle. Those cheap sons o' bitches couldn't even give us a new battle scene for the last episode.

And...Bernd Johnson is right!
 
Posted by Mars Needs Women (Member # 1505) on :
 
I know, there were only a handful of new bits. And the Defiant still maintained an NX registry.
 
Posted by Dukhat (Member # 341) on :
 
That was another thing I hated. The sheer shock of seeing the beloved Defiant destroyed by the Breen was essentially completely negated by giving us a new Defiant of the same class two episodes later, just so that the stock footage could be reused.
 
Posted by The Ginger Beacon (Member # 1585) on :
 
It irks me more knowing that the people who made the shots would be bitching (and probably do) in exactly the same way we are just for the sake of saving a bit orf money.

OK, so VFX and SFX are expensive to make, but surely they can't have run out of money? Or you'd think that for the finale, which was very SFX and therefore budget heavy, they'd have made some sort of decision to put a bit of cash aside.

They could have lost those crappy inserts where a federation ships corridor blows up then the klingon one and the romulan one (or whatever). They looked shit anyway.

GRRRRR! Ten years of pent up rage!
 
Posted by AndrewR (Member # 44) on :
 
I reckon people now could redo the effects at home. This is your next project people!! [Smile]
 
Posted by Pensive's Wetness (Member # 1203) on :
 
(still under the weather) Thread Revive. Never stops the chuckles...
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
Feel better! [Smile]
 
Posted by Jason Abbadon (Member # 882) on :
 
Send me your stuff if it's terminal! [Smile]

Okay, not if it's communicable...that goes to...er...Glen Beck.
 
Posted by Pensive's Wetness (Member # 1203) on :
 
I feel better (vaguely)... fucking ghouls... *smirks* just got this shitty tougue taste and some r, oh 'Boobs' on TV...
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
Back to the original topic: As we can see in the pics there is a distinct registry on the top of the saucer section.

Question: How was this done by the FX-Team? I guess that they used the CGI-model for that scene and put a number on it. Is there no way to contact the FX-studio and ask, what number they used?
 
Posted by Pensive's Wetness (Member # 1203) on :
 
Pics please.
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
The first post has two links to pics, where you can see that there is a registry on the hull of the Sitak. Since we can read the last digit as a 1, it is save to say that it is not the same registry as the Majestic or the Shirkhar.
 


© 1999-2008 Solareclipse Network.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3