This is topic Star Trek Beyond's USS Franklin (*SPOILERS*) in forum Starships & Technology at Flare Sci-Fi Forums.


To visit this topic, use this URL:
http://flare.solareclipse.net/ultimatebb.php/topic/6/2815.html

Posted by Andru (Member # 2145) on :
 
Trek Core has published a poster of the USS Franklin, a ship featured in the upcoming movie.

http://trekcore.com/blog/2016/01/new-star-trek-beyond-concept-art-reveals-new-starship/

It appears to be a tiny ship, maybe 3 decks or so. No registry unfortunately, which may be due to this being a preliminary design. On the other hand the rendering looks like a detailed final design to me.

This could be an old enough ship to predate the timeline split, therefore be part of the Prime universe fleet. Perhaps even older than the Kelvin?
 
Posted by 137th Gebirg (Member # 2692) on :
 
Someone likes the Loknar-class frigate! [Smile]
 
Posted by Mars Needs Women (Member # 1505) on :
 
It's awesomely ugly, I like it. Looks like its supposed to be a missing link between the NX-01 and the Constitution class. I don't get the blue bussard collectors, either that's what they look like powered down or they salvaged parts of the Nu-Enterprise.
 
Posted by Andru (Member # 2145) on :
 
Ben Robinson of Eaglemoss commented on Twitter that "the finished ship looks a little different".
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
I wonder where the engineering room is located. Unless the ship has

a) two engineering rooms on either side it is located behind the bridge or
b) there is an engineering section below the saucer, not visible on that picture.
 
Posted by Capt. Kaiser (Member # 10511) on :
 
reminds me of Loknar or the fandom Akula,Arbiter,Aykazi Classes [Smile]
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
So, the Franklin NX-326 is from the 2160s. And the dedication plaque says "Starship Class".
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
Does this mean that the Franklin is a successor of the NX Enterprise?

Didn't they say it is a Warp 4 vessel (which is slower then the Enterprise)?
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
Yeah, Warp 4 and the ship apparently also fought in the Romulan War.

I think the Warp 4-line is a mistake. Warp 6 makes much more sense unless you want to come up with an overly complicated explanation why a vessel with the registry NX-326 predates the NX-01.
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
The warp scale could have been recalibrated after ENT, making the new "Warp 4" faster than the former Warp 5.
 
Posted by Mars Needs Women (Member # 1505) on :
 
Just a thought: the Franklin could be the fabled Neptune Class mentioned by Trip on Enterprise once. If the Neptune Class was only slightly older than the NX Class, it could still have served in the Earth-Romulan War and beyond. The only issue is why the Franklin was still operating in the 2160s while the Enterprise NX-01 was retired by then. Maybe only the Enterprise was retired and more modern NX Class vessels were still active in the 2160s. Also the early Federation Starfleet may not have settled on NCC for registries, and given all vessels the NX designation before reserving it solely for prototype vessels. They probably changed their policy on three digit registries as well, as the Kelvin registry is 0514 but the Franklin is 326, without the zero.
 
Posted by Guardian 2000 (Member # 743) on :
 
As I've noted before, the Federation starfleet likely wouldn't have actually started with NCC-01. They'd have absorbed existing ships.
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
According to the article at Trekcore we have the following situation:

- Warp 4 is correct.
- The ship was commissioned some time between 2140ish and 2150ish.
- The ship is pre-UFP.
- After 2161 (the foundation of the UFP) the ship was still being used.
- The registry was kept.
- The registry is higher then the one for Enterprise because the numbering schema was 'resetted' for the NX-01.
- No effort was made to change NX-326 to NCC-326.

But it still doesn't make sense that it is 'Starship Class', too.
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
I always understood "Starship class" as a categoration like destroyer, battle ship, etc.

What really irks me is that the Franklin's dedication plaque motto is "To boldly go where no man has gone before". They couldn't come up with something original?
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Spike:
I always understood "Starship class" as a categoration like destroyer, battle ship, etc.

But the USS Franklin is claerly not playing in the same league as the NCC-1701...
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
Yeah, well, and an age of sail frigate has no chance against a guided missile frigate.
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
Just saw the movie again. In Edison's Starfleet records another registry is given for the Franklin: NCC-7317
 
Posted by o2 (Member # 907) on :
 
Would not be the first starship with two registries at the same time!
 
Posted by The Mighty Monkey of Mim (Member # 646) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by o2:
The ship was commissioned some time between 2140ish and 2150ish.

If the history is the same as in ENT, it would have to be between 2145 and 2150, the former being the year the Warp 3 barrier was first broken and the latter being the year NX-01's keel was laid as per "First Flight," whose main flashback sequences can be reliably dated to 2143 by the reference to Archer having known Tucker (to whom he is introduced in "First Flight") for 8 yeas in "Unexpected" (set mid-2151).

quote:
After 2161 (the foundation of the UFP) the ship was still being used.
Moreover, she was recommissioned with a new dedication plaque, as it refers to the UFP.

quote:
- The registry was kept.
- The registry is higher then the one for Enterprise because the numbering schema was 'resetted' for the NX-01.

These are complete speculation by the authors of the article without basis in what Highsmith said. She could have had a completely different registry number before being recommissioned and "reclassified" by the UFP.
 
Posted by Mars Needs Women (Member # 1505) on :
 
Trekcore has an article about concept art produced for the movie. It shows the Enterprise A and the Franklin (which was originally called the Pioneer and had the nacelles on the bottom).

http://trekcore.com/blog/2016/08/stunning-new-star-trek-beyond-concept-art-released/
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
Don't care much for the E-A concept. The neck and pylons don't agree with me at all.
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
OK, so it's pre-Enterprise (the show) in era, but went missing post-Enterprise? That explains the one thing that puzzled me, that a seriously pissed-at-the-world ex-MACO Major with PTSD would be given command of what was referred to in the film as a ground-breaking (for its time) experimental starship. In fact, it was actually past it when he took command.
 
Posted by Trimm (Member # 865) on :
 
The Franklin was probably one of my favorite things about Beyond, tbh.

I don't find it too difficult to fit her into the tech timeline either. We know there were other ships in Earth's fleet other than Enterprise, since they showed up in "The Expanse". What's there to say that the Franklin wasn't the precursor to those ships?
 
Posted by Malnurtured Snay (Member # 411) on :
 
quote:
I think the Warp 4-line is a mistake. Warp 6 makes much more sense unless you want to come up with an overly complicated explanation why a vessel with the registry NX-326 predates the NX-01.
I don't think it has to be overly complicated:

When the Federation was created, the starships of the various member worlds were added to Starfleet. The Franklin's new registry became NX-326, although presumably it had a different registry prior. I think the only question is why it had an NX registry instead of NCC, but there are also likely relatively simple explanations for that (perhaps Starfleet initially used NX as a permanent code for the lead ship in any class).

The dedication plaque on the bridge specifically references the United Federation of Planets, so likely this plaque was added after the ship joined Starfleet.
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
I'm not sure we'll ever really make sense of it, because there was little (consistent) sense applied when it was all devised. The NX prefix could conceivably have been applied to all "legacy" starships re-registered as UFP-Starfleet vessels, and then later honoured by being repurposed again to denote a prototype class ship. And then the waters get muddied further by later redesignating said class ships from NX to NCC...

But, none of what I just said then explains why the NX-01 does not count as the first Enterprise in Starfleet proper. Unless we want to assume that all the dedication plaques making it clear that the Ent-null was by implication the first one in Starfleet (what with the A being second, E sixth etc.) were never seen that clearly onscreen so aren't canon!

But it's still stupid. The 1701-A is the "second starship to bear the name" not the "second starship IN STARFLEET to bear the name". The NX-01 was a starship. And quite an important one historically. It did all that stuff. Zefram bloody Cochrane wanted it to be called Enterprise... for some reason nobody believed, but still. But for some reason it doesn't count - and then, they don't call another ship Enterprise for EIGHTY FIVE YEARS?!

It is in short utterly nonsensical...
 
Posted by Shik (Member # 343) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Lee:
But, none of what I just said then explains why the NX-01 does not count as the first Enterprise in Starfleet proper. Unless we want to assume that all the dedication plaques making it clear that the Ent-null was by implication the first one in Starfleet (what with the A being second, E sixth etc.) were never seen that clearly onscreen so aren't canon!

But it's still stupid. The 1701-A is the "second starship to bear the name" not the "second starship IN STARFLEET to bear the name". The NX-01 was a starship. And quite an important one historically. It did all that stuff. Zefram bloody Cochrane wanted it to be called Enterprise... for some reason nobody believed, but still. But for some reason it doesn't count - and then, they don't call another ship Enterprise for EIGHTY FIVE YEARS?!

It is in short utterly nonsensical...

UE ships don't count when the organization was transferred & became UFP Starfleet.

Anyway, Abramsverse is all AU bullshit, so it doesn't have to play by the Primeverse rules, just like the Discoverse.
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
As with the USS Kelvin, the Franklin predates the Abramsverse’s point of divergence. That’s a fact.

And why wouldn’t UE ships count? Were they all scrapped and a new fleet started from scratch?
 
Posted by Shik (Member # 343) on :
 
Fuck "point of divergence". It's all AU, start to finish. Nothing was in Prime.

UE ships don't count unless they were transferred to UFP Starfleet. NX-01 wasn't, so it doesn't count.
 
Posted by Lee (Member # 393) on :
 
“Fascinating. Every word you just said was wrong.”

Have you maybe considered finding a different franchise? Nothing in current Trek seems to float your boat, and not going to lie, this constant strop you seem to be in about it is getting rather old…
 
Posted by Shik (Member # 343) on :
 
Abramsverse & Discoverse are simply unreconcilable with earlier production, & deliberately so, it seems. Not to say pre-2006 Trek was a fully solid institution, but there was least a dedicated effort to try & make it fit. Not so with the rest. Rationalizing it all away as full AU (with attendant on-screen evidence to support the claim) is really the only way I can not stroke out when I watch it. I want to at least try & enjoy the new stuff because it's still fairly good (well, not the Abramsverse, that's totally awful. ...and Picard's writing was pretty bad. And Discovery is a good show but pretty bad Star Trek for the first couple seasons.)

Also, it's fairly evident that UE Starfleet & UFP Starfleet are different organizations. The latter is formed from the former, but they are not the same entity.
 
Posted by Spike (Member # 322) on :
 
quote:
Originally posted by Lee:
But it's still stupid. The 1701-A is the "second starship to bear the name" not the "second starship IN STARFLEET to bear the name".

Well, I guess it's short for "second starship to bear the name and registry". The Defiant NX-74205 had no reference to the previous Constitution-Defiant on its plaque.
 


© 1999-2008 Solareclipse Network.

Powered by UBB.classic™ 6.7.3