This is topic Time to bow out... in forum The Flameboard at Flare Sci-Fi Forums.
[…] ----------

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 42.014
Finding that offense was committed because of bias or prejudice

"In the punishment phase of the trial of an offense under the Penal Code, if the court determines that the defendant intentionally selected the victim primarily because of the defendant's bias or prejudice against a group, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of that case."

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, � 50, eff. Sept. 1, 1995

----------

Texas Penal Code, Art. 12.47
Penalty if Offense Committed Because of Bias or Prejudice

"If the judge or jury, whichever assesses punishment in the case, makes an affirmative finding under Article 42.014, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of the trial of an offense other than a first degree felony or a Class A misdemeanor, the punishment for the offense is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next highest category of offense. If the offense is a Class A misdemeanor, the minimum term of confinement for the offense is increased to 180 days."

Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 751, � 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.

----------

This would seem to include protection for homosexuals, and would seem to have been enacted during Bush's term in office as Governor.

"That Republicans are racist.

Historically, they've been indifferent.